2016 Program

Registration: Philosophy Cottage, 8:30 AM - 12 noon, 1:00 P.M -3:00

 

4th Annual Lehigh Philosophy Conference

19th Century Philosophy: 1781-1905

Thursday, October 27 - Friday, October 28, 2016

Regular session talks are 30 minutes plus 10 minutes of discussion; keynote talk is 50 minutes plus 30 minutes of discussion.

PROGRAM

 

Thursday, October 27, 2016

Morning

8:40-8:55: Welcome

Linderman 200

 

Session I-A   9:00 - 10:25 A.M.

Hegel I

Room: Linderman 200

Chair: Marcia Morgan, Muhlenberg College

9:00-9:40 A.M.

Daniel Lindquist, Indiana University, Bloomington, “Living Universals in Hegel’s Philosophy of Nature: Sex, Birth, and Death”

9:45-10:25 A.M.

Thomas Schulte, University of Chicago, “The Self-Alienation of Hegel’s Unhappy Consciousness”

 

Session I-B     9:00 - 10:25 A.M.

Truth and Logic I

Room: Linderman 342

Chair: Gordon Bearn, Lehigh University

9:00 – 9:40 A.M

Nathaniel Goldberg and Ken Lambert, Washington and Lee University, “19th-Century Truth"

9:45 - 10:25 A.M.

Filippo Casati, University of St. Andrews and Lehigh University, “Meinong and the Dilemma of Defective Objects”

Coffee Break – 10:25-10:40 A.M.

 

Session II-A. 10:40 A.M - 12:05 P.M

Skepticism I

Room: Linderman 200

Chair: Greg Kerr, DeSales University

10:40 - 11:20 A.M.

Miles Hentrup, Florida Gulf Coast University, “Skepticism in Hegel’s Phenomenology of Spirit”

11:25 A.M. – 12:05 P.M

Meghant Sudan, “Skepticism Reviewed: Historical and Systematic Views in Kant, Fichte, and Hegel”

 

Session II-B. 10:40 A.M – 12:05 P.M

Kant

Room: Linderman 342

Chair: Christine Bratu, Ludwig Maximilians Universität, Munich, and Lehigh University

10:40 - 11:20 A.M.

Marilia Espirito-Santo, Indiana University, “Kant on the Formulas of the Categorical Imperative”

11:25 A.M. – 12:05 P.M,

Marcus Hunt, Tulane University, “Kant’s ‘Teleological Power of Judgment’”

 

Lunch

12:15 – 1:15 P.M.

University Center 303

*****

Thursday Afternoon

Keynote Address

1:30 - 2:50 P.M

Linderman 200

Jacob Howland, University of Tulsa

 “Kierkegaard on Theodicy, Law, and Love”

 

Session III-A    3:00 - 4:25 P.M.

Nietzsche

Room: Linderman 200

Chair: Greg Reihman, Lehigh University

3:00 - 3:40 P.M

Ian Dunkle, Boston University, “The Recklessness of Nietzsche’s Will to Power”

3:45 - 4:25 P.M.

Katie Brennan, Temple University, “Nietzsche’s Hamlet Puzzle: Life Affirmation in The Birth of Tragedy”

 

Session III-B     3:00 - 4:25 P.M.

Politics

Room: Linderman 342

Chair: Chad Kautzer, Lehigh University

3:00 - 3:40 P.M.

Nathan Bauer, Rowan University, “Dealing with Kant’s Racism”

3:45 - 4:25 P.M.

John Martin Gillroy, Lehigh University, “Hegel on Authority beyond the State”

 

Coffee Break – 4:25-4:45 P.M.

 

Session IV-A    4:45 - 6:10 P.M.

Responding to Predecessors I

Room: Linderman 200

Chair: Roslyn Weiss, Lehigh University

4:45 - 5:25 P.M.

Michael Sigrist, George Washington University, “Life, Spirit, and Culture: Early 20th Century Responses to a 19th Century Problem”

5:30 - 6:10 P.M

Jay Conway, California State University, Los Angeles, “Feuerbach’s Concept of Philosophical Practice”

 

Session IV-B    4:45-6:10 P.M.

Mind and Will

Room: Linderman 342

Chair: Mark Bickhard, Lehigh University

4:45 - 5:25 P.M

Monique Whitaker, University of the Witwatersrand, “The Content/Object Equivocation: Shepherd’s Neglected Contribution”

5:30 - 6:10 P.M.

Roman Altshuler, Kutztown University, “Bergson and Free Will: A Critique of Libertarian Theories”

 

Reception  6:15 - 7:00 P.M.

University Center 308

Dinner   7:00 – 8:30 P.M.

University Center  303

 

*****

 

Friday, October 28

Morning

Session V-A    9:00 - 10:25 A.M.

Hegel and Kant

Room: Linderman 200

Chair: John Gillroy, Lehigh University

 9:00 - 9:40 A.M.

Clark Wolf, Marquette University, “Rethinking Hegelian Hubris”

9:45 - 10:25 A.M.

Kelly Sorensen, Ursinus College, “Sympathy, Love, and the Faculty of Feeling in Kant”

 

Session V-B    9:00 - 10:25 A.M.

cancelled

Coffee Break – 10:25-10:40 A.M.

 

Session VI-A 10:40 A.M. – 12:05 P.M.

Nietzsche and Schopenhauer

Room: Linderman 200

Chair: Gordon Bearn, Lehigh University

10:40 - 11:20 A.M.

David Kaye, The New School for Social Research, “Nietzsche, Morality as First Philosophy and the Masters of Illusion”

11:25 A.M. – 12:05 P.M

Rebeccah Leiby, Boston University, “The Artist as Sacrificial in Schopenhauer’s Philosophy”

 

Session VI-B    10:40 A.M. – 12:05 P.M.

Responding to Predecessors II

Room: Linderman 342

Chair: Chad Kautzer, Lehigh University

10:40 - 11:20 A.M.

Michael Baur, Fordham University, “The Thing-in-Itself and Its Fate, in Hegel and in 19th Century Philosophy”

11:25 A.M. – 12:05 P.M

Robin Muller, California State University, Northridge, “Herder’s Romantic Conceptualism”

 

Lunch

12:15 – 1:15 P.M.

University Center 303

*****

 

Afternoon

Keynote Address

 1:30 - 2:50 P.M.

Linderman 200

 Lydia Moland, Colby College

"Artistic Idealism: Hegelian Themes in Contemporary Art"

 

Session VII   3:00 - 4:25 P.M.

Truth and Logic II

Room: Linderman 200

Chair: Nathan Schmidt, Lehigh University

3:00 - 3:40 P.M.

Jason Culmone, Quinnipiac University, “The Logical Structure of Empty Names”

3:45 - 4:25 P.M

Jeremy Shipley, Volunteer State Community College, “Poincaré on Geometry in the Understanding"

 

Reception 4:30 P.M.

Philosophy Cottage